We respect your privacy. The privacy principles that we apply comply with the Information privacy principles in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ),

Collecting your information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. In most cases, it will be self evident why we are collecting the information. In circumstances where it may not be obvious why we are asking you for information we will tell you why we are collecting the personal information and how we plan to use it.

If you are a client, or are employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your name, address, business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests.

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you fill in a form to register or to commission a service or to subscribe to our publications.

When you visit this website or download information from it, non-personalised information is recorded by the host server – such as your Internet address and the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our server logging also collects information such referring site, type of browser, pages accessed. However, this information is only used for management statistical and website development purposes.

How we use and disclose your information

We will treat and protect any personal information we receive in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

We use your information to provide our services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may also use the information to market our services.

Ethos International will not give or sell your personal information to third parties.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the site attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. You may also be able to delete cookies after you have used our website using one of the tools available in your browser or with some system utility software.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is generally not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Accuracy

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why.

Contact

If you want to contact us for any reason about the personal information that we may have about you please contact us.